News

Photos | Best brickwork projects of 2018 revealed

9 November 2018 | By Neil Gerrard

The winners of the 2018 Brick Awards have been revealed, with the Supreme Award going to Anglian Brickwork for the Storey’s Field Community Centre and Nursery in Cambridge.

The project also won the Public and Outdoor Space categories.

Designed by MUMA for client the University of Cambridge as the first civic building in its £1bn North West Cambridge city extension, the community centre and nursery are linked operationally so that a sense of space from views of the playground, daylight and ventilation are brought into the café but without compromising the privacy of the children.

The hall is vented naturally using an underground labyrinth, while the patterned brickwork of the enclosing wall acts to break up the reflections of music or speech to provide a good acoustic, but also suggests patterns of geology in the surrounding landscape.

Judge Andrew Taylor said: “Storey’s Field has created a heart for the new development at North West Cambridge. The attention to detailing both inside the building and outside, including the outside courtyard area, is breath-taking and is far in excess of what is normally seen in public community buildings- a fantastic resource for the community.”

Full list of winners:

Individual Housing Development

Red House

Brick Manufacturer: Ketley Brick Company, Wienerberger

Architect: 31/44 Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Studio PL

 

Small Housing Development

Gospel Oak Infill Housing

Gospel Oak Infill Housing – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: Burd Haward Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Boxmoor Construction

Scala Yard

Scala Yard – Commended

Brick Manufacturer: Ibstock Brick

Architect: DLA Design Group

Brickwork Contractor: GEM Construction

 

Large Housing Development

Royal Albert Wharf

Royal Albert Wharf – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Ibstock Brick, Wienerberger

Architect: Maccreanor Lavington 

Brickwork Contractor: City Brickwork 

Contractor: Galliford Try

Blackfriars Circus – Highly Commended

Brick Manufacturer: Ibstock Brick

Architect: Maccreanor Lavington

Brickwork Contractor: Eastlon Brickwork

 

Urban Regeneration

Silchester Housing

Silchester Housing – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: Haworth Tompkins

Brickwork Contractor: RI Brickwork

Carmichael Court

Carmichael Court – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: Forterra Building Products

Architect: MAST Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Ashleigh Construction Scotland

 

Commercial

Television Centre

Television Centre – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Coleford Brick and Tile

Architect: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Brickwork Contractor: Lyons & Annoot

John Lewis Oxford

John Lewis Oxford – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: The York Handmade Brick Company

Architect: Glenn Howells Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Laing O'Rourke

 

Public

Storey's Field

Storey's Field Community Centre & Nursery – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: MUMA LLP

Brickwork Contractor: Anglian Brickwork

Halifax Central Library

The Halifax Central Library – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: The York Handmade Brick Company

Architect: LDN Architects - Edinburgh

Brickwork Contractor: John Graham Construction

 

Education

Marlborough Primary School

Marlborough Primary School – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Ibstock Brick, Michelmersh Brick Holdings

Architect: Dixon Jones

Brickwork Contractor: Lesterose Builders

Stowe School for Girls

Stowe School, Girls Boarding House – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: MICA Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Stepnell

 

Refurbishment

Walthamstow Wetlands

Walthamstow Wetlands – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: Ketley Brick Company

Architect: Witherford Watson Mann

Brickwork Contractor: Global Brickwork

Turner's House

Turner’s House – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: Bulmer Brick & Tile Company

Architect: Butler Hegarty Architects

Brickwork Contractor: Fuller's Builders

 

Innovation

Coate St

Coate St – Winner

Brick Manufacturer: H G Matthews

Architect: Urban Mesh Design

Brickwork Contractor: A R Hook Brickwork

Step House – Highly Commended

Brick Manufacturer: Ketley Brick Company

Architect: Witherford Watson Mann

Brickwork Contractor: Global Brickwork

 

Outdoor

Storey's Field

Storey's Field Community Centre & Nursery

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: MUMA

Brickwork Contractor: Anglian Brickwork

 

Craftsmanship

Harpsden Wood House, Fusion Brickwork - Winner

Brick Manufacturer: H G Matthews

Architect: Jonathan Lees Architects LLP

Brickwork Contractor: Fusion Brickwork

The Tropical Ravine – Commendation

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: Hall Black Douglas Architects

Brickwork Contractor: McAleer & Teague

 

Worldwide

APT no 7 – Brickweaving, Iran – Winner

Architect: sstudiomm

Rwanda Cricket Stadium

Rwanda Cricket Stadium – Commendation

Architect: Light Earth Designs

Brickwork Contractor: Roko Construction

 

Architects’ Choice

Creek Road

Creek Road

Brick Manufacturer: Ibstock Brick

Architect: BPTW Architects

 

Supreme Winner

Storey's Field

Storey's Field Community Centre & Nursery

Brick Manufacturer: Wienerberger

Architect: MUMA

Brickwork Contractor: Anglian Brickwork

Leave a comment